Vegetable base oils, also known as foreword oils, are usually used to dilute single or very pure essential oils
. Pure essential oils have a high concentration and cannot be directly contacted with the skin, so they need to be diluted with base oils before they can be used for body care. The base oil is a cold-pressed extraction method. Most of the base oil is extracted from a non-volatile vegetable oil in the nuts or seeds of plants. It is rich in vitamins, minerals and other nutrients needed by the skin.
The base oil can help the essential oil to be absorbed by the skin, and it can nourish and lubricate the skin during the massage process. It is a good oil for skin care and has a certain physiotherapy effect. We usually see grapeseed oil, jojoba oil, sweet almond oil, etc., which are most commonly used in beauty and wellness salons. Here are some common base oils:
1. Grapeseed oil is suitable for skin types: various skin types, especially oily, acne-prone, acne-prone, sensitive skin.
Grape seed oil is the best source of anti-oxidation, anti-aging, supplying acid-base balance and multi-mineral vitamin nourishment. The oil of grape seed oil is fresh and not greasy, suitable for any skin type, and it is skin-friendly and most easily absorbed by the skin. , and has the best lubricity, the color appears beautiful and natural light green, it is one of the most commonly used base oils for spa. 2. Jojoba oil is suitable for skin types: various skin types, especially dry, rough, dull, oily skin and hair care.
Jojoba is a desert plant, and its beans are pressed for oil, which has no special smell and is the most permeable oil. Its stability is high, it can withstand strong light and high temperature without changing its structure, and has a long storage period. Jojoba oil has a natural fragrance, and is classified as a high-end product in the middle and high price range in the base oil, but it has the appropriate effect and soothing effect on allergic skin, so many high-end skin care products will use it as the main ingredient.
Jojoba oil is rich in protein and minerals, suitable for all kinds of skin and has strong penetrating power. It has a very obvious cosmetic effect on the skin, it can unclog pores, regulate the oil secretion of oily or combination skin, and improve inflamed skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne, etc., for inflamed skin, eczema and hair of different textures It has a healing effect and can rejuvenate dry hair and dry wrinkled skin.
3. Sweet almond oil is suitable for skin type: it has excellent skin-friendly properties, even babies can use it, and it is suitable for sensitive skin.
Sweet almond oil is rich in minerals, protein and various vitamins. It is a vegetable oil with excellent skin care and moisturizing effect. It is suitable for all skin types. Because sweet almond oil is extremely mild, it can also be used by babies. It relieves itchy skin, eliminates redness, dryness and inflammation, and sweet almond oil restores smoothness and suppleness to the skin, which can effectively eliminate stretch marks if used for a long time.
4. Rosehip oil is suitable for skin types: dry, aging dark spots, dull, dull, scar healing, wounds, burns, sunburns, psoriasis or itchy chapped skin with excellent whitening and rosy effects.
Rosehip oil is obtained by pressing the fruits of rose seeds. Like evening primrose oil, it has linoleic acid, so it can also treat eczema and skin ringworm. It can also treat a variety of problems related to menstruation and menopause. Its vitamin C content is 60 times that of lemon, and it is known as the king of vitamin C, which can promote skin regeneration.
5. Evening primrose oil is suitable for skin: dry, aging, wrinkled or chapped skin; it is also an excellent moisturizing agent, preventing aging, protecting the skin's natural brightness, softness, and regeneration.
The oil refined from evening primrose can regulate endocrine balance, improve menstrual and menopausal syndrome, eczema and other diseases. Evening primrose oil can also be applied directly to the skin to treat skin allergies. Evening primrose oil contains a large amount of linoleic acid which has the right effect on softening blood vessels.