In the aromatherapy world, the base oil is also called vegetable oil, also called base oil, such as jojoba oil, sweet almond oil, grape seed oil, camellia oil and so on. They are all extracted from plants for skin care or treatment. Why are some called essential oils
and others base oils? The main differences between them are as follows:
1) Odour: The unilateral essential oils have an aromatic smell, which is relatively strong; the base oil generally has no smell, or the taste is light.
2) Extraction method Most of the single essential oils
are extracted by high temperature distillation, and the base oil is extracted by cold pressing (below 60°).
3) Volatility The volatility of the unilateral essential oil is relatively high, and the volatility of the base oil is low.
4) Action on the skin The single essential oil cannot be used directly on the skin, it needs to be diluted with base oil; the base oil can be used directly on the skin.
But if you think of base oils as just a diluting medium, then look down on them too much. Base oils are also excellent for activating cells, moisturizing skin, repairing and so on.
There are also many base oils, let’s talk about four today, jojoba oil and sweet almond oil.
1) Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is the most common base oil to be paired with essential oils. It is a single-product king by itself. Because its texture is very similar to human sebum, it is a natural moisturizer. Jojoba oil is cold-pressed and extracted from the seeds of a plant called jojoba. It is golden yellow and is known as the 'liquid gold' of plants. Jojoba oil will solidify at low temperatures. Jojoba oil is not easy to decompose and deteriorate, and can have a longer shelf life. It can extend the shelf life of easily deteriorated essential oils or cosmetics. Jojoba oil contains vitamin E, vitamin B complex, silicon, chromium (ge), copper, zinc and other trace elements, so it has a strong healing energy. Jojoba oil has a variety of uses such as moisturizing the skin, sun protection, anti-aging, improving hair quality, and as a makeup remover.
2) Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet almond oil is also a commonly used base oil, with a fresh apricot fragrance, refreshing and not greasy, suitable for all types of skin, and also very suitable for infants and young children. Sweet almond oil is mainly composed of unsaturated fatty acids, so it has many therapeutic effects, such as helping cardiovascular maintenance, soothing nerves, and strengthening immunity. Sweet almond oil can also help treat skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. Sweet almond oil is lightweight and spreadable, making it ideal for massage.
3) Grapeseed oil
Grapeseed oil is light yellow or turquoise. It contains 70% linoleic acid, 15% oleic acid, and 10% saturated fatty acid. It can promote hormone secretion, improve cardiovascular disease, and strengthen immunity. Grapeseed oil is known for its anti-aging and rejuvenating properties because of its powerful antioxidant anthocyanins. Grapeseed oil is gentle, cottony, and fast-absorbing, making it great for massage.
4) Macadamia Oil
It is a base oil suitable for oily skin and mature skin. It is rich in minerals, protein, and more than 70% of unsaturated fatty acids. Palmitic acid can make the skin smooth and tender, and it is effective for skin circulation and detoxification. Helps oily skin, also works on sunburned skin. Macadamia oil can make aging skin younger, and many cosmetics for mature skin use macadamia oil as the main raw material.