BETTER TOUCH BETTER BUSINESS
Contact Sales at PURAEO.
During the use of essential oils, due to the relatively high concentration of essential oils, the irritation is relatively large, except for a few essential oils that can be used directly, most of the essential oils need to be diluted before use; compound essential oils are formulated from a variety of different types of essential oils However, it is still a pure essential oil, so it needs to be diluted before use.
There are many ways to dilute essential oils. Essential oils can be diluted with carrier oils, or with creams, lotions and other products. Among them, diluting with carrier oil is one of the most commonly used methods for diluting essential oils. When diluting with carrier oil, it is best to choose vegetable carrier oil, because most plant carrier oils are extracted from plant nuts or seeds, which have good nutrients in themselves. The rich vitamins in it have a good effect even if they are not matched with essential oils, and when used with appropriate essential oils, it will have a "plus" effect. The base oil used for aromatherapy is extracted by cold pressing below 60°C, which can fully absorb the minerals, vitamins, fatty acids and other nutrients in plants, and give the skin nourishment and help in addition to the function of essential oils.
In addition to vitamins, carrier oils contain the most fatty acids. Therefore, the combination of carrier oils and essential oils, fatty acid content is also the focus of consideration. Fatty acids are essential components for building the body. Some fatty acids cannot be synthesized by the human body and must be ingested through diet. They are called essential fatty acids. Essential fatty acids are important components for building cells. Once lacking, health problems are prone to occur. Grapeseed oil, sweet almond oil, and jojoba oil are the three most common carrier oils, which are widely used. They can be used directly without mixing with other carier oils, or they can be used after blending with other carrier oils. Next, the main components and functions of these three carrier oils will be introduced in detail.
1. Grape seed oil
Extracted from grape seeds, it is light yellow or light green in color, tasteless, delicate in oil quality, refreshing and non-greasy. The main fatty acid contained is linoleic acid, etc., and other ingredients include vitamin B1, vitamin B3, vitamin B5, vitamin C, vitamin F, trace mineral elements, proanthocyanidins, etc.
Linoleic acid can scavenge free radicals, increase the content of type I collagen, inhibit the canceration of skin tumors, inhibit the activity of tyrosinase, and inhibit the formation of melanin. It has the effects of delaying skin aging, smoothing wrinkles, repairing damaged skin, increasing skin elasticity, whitening and moisturizing, anti-inflammatory skin care, anti-aging and anti-cancer, keeping hair moisturized and shiny, and removing dandruff.
Grape seed oil also contains linoleic acid and proanthocyanidins, which can resist free radicals, anti-aging, reduce ultraviolet damage, prevent melanin precipitation, and protect collagen in the skin. Grapeseed oil also has conditioning properties for seborrheic and acne-prone skin. Suitable for oily skin, sensitive skin.
2. Sweet almond oil
Sweet almond oil is extracted from almond tree kernels, it is light yellow in color, has a mild taste, smooth and refreshing oil, neutral and non-greasy. The main fatty acids contained are oleic acid, linoleic acid, etc. Other ingredients include vitamin A, vitamin B1, vitamin B2, vitamin B6, vitamin E, protein, sitosterol, etc. Oleic acid has good epidermal permeability, which can make the skin softer, improve dry skin and wrinkles; but too much oleic acid may cause acne.
Therefore, sweet almond oil has high permeability, has excellent skin softening effect and skin affinity, and sweet almond oil is rich in nutrients, has a good conditioning effect on seborrheic skin, and can improve immunity for sensitive skin It has the effect of improving dryness, inflammation and itching of the skin. It can improve dull skin texture, acne scars, relieve redness and swelling, and relieve eczema; it also has anti-oxidation and repairing effects after sun exposure. Suitable for dry skin, sensitive skin.
3. Jojoba oil
Extracted from jojoba beans, jojoba oil is yellow in color, tasteless and light in texture. The main fatty acids contained are eicosenoic acid, eicosenol, docosenol ester, etc. Other ingredients include minerals, vitamin E, vitamin B, vitamin D, protein, collagen-like protein, and sitosterol wait. Although jojoba oil is called oil, its composition is wax, which has good permeability and high temperature resistance. The molecular arrangement is very similar to that of human body oil, with high stability and excellent ductility.
Jojoba oil has anti-oxidation effect, can maintain skin moisture content, prevent wrinkles, improve chapped skin, frostbite, etc.; it also has a good moisturizing effect, can prevent hair split ends, and make hair black, soft and shiny. It can also help relieve skin inflammation, itching, eczema, dry skin, acne, sunburn, dry scalp and other problems. Suitable for oily sensitive skin.
Copyright © 2022 Shenzhen Puraeo Biotech Co., Ltd.. | All Rights Reserved